Latest News

The Society will be holding a qualifying heat of Scruffts for the final at Cruffs 2018.
This will be held on the Saturday 27th May 2017.
Entry on the day - Registration at 10.00am - Judging will commence at 12.30pm.
For further information regarding this event go to; www.crufts.org.uk/content/whats-on/scruffts/

 

Bath Open Show 2017 order of Judging:
Judging starts at 10.00am in all rings.

RING 1
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Japanese Chin, Papillon, Pug, Chihuahua (Smooth Coat), Chihuahua (Long Coat), Bichon Frise, Chinese Crested, English Toy Terrier (Black & Tan), Pomeranian, Any Variety Toy, AVNSC Toy

RING 2
Australian Terrier, Norwich Terrier, Parson Russell Terrier, Bull Terrier, Bull Terrier (Miniature), Fox Terrier (Smooth), Fox Terrier (Wire), Border Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Jack Russell Terrier, Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terrier, West Highland White Terrier, Any Variety Terrier, AVNSC Terrier

RING 3
English Setter, German Shorthaired Pointer, Hungarian Vizsla, Irish Setter, Pointer, Spaniel (American Cocker), Spaniel (Cocker), Spaniel (English Springer), Any Variety Gundog, AVNSC Gundog

RING 4
Alaskan Malamute, Bernese Mountain Dog, Boxer, Bullmastiff, Dobermann, Dogue de Bordeaux, Great Dane, Leonberger, Newfoundland, Rottweiler, St. Bernard, Siberian Husky, Any Variety Working, AVNSC Working

RING 5
Bearded Collie, Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren), Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael), Border Collie, Collie (Rough), Finnish Lapphund, German Shepherd Dog, Samoyed, Shetland Sheepdog, Welsh Corgi (Cardigan), Welsh Corgi (Pembroke), Any Variety Pastoral, AVNSC Pastoral

RING 6
Bulldog, Japanese Spitz, Lhasa Apso, German Spitz (Klein), German Spitz (Mittel), Schnauzer, Tibetan Terrier, Dalmatian, French Bulldog, Miniature Schnauzer, Shih Tzu, Tibetan Spaniel, ANy Variety Utility, AVNSC Utility

RING 7
Rhodesian Ridgeback, Borzoi, Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired), Dachshund (Wire-Haired), Dachshund (Long-Haired), Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired), Dachshund (Smooth-Haired), Dachshund (Miniature Wire- Haired), Basset Fauve de Bretagne, Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand), Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit), Saluki, Basset Hound, Beagle, Deerhound, Greyhound, Irish Wolfhound, Any Variety Hound, AVNSC Hound

BIS
Spaniel (Welsh Springer), King Charles Spaniel, Whippet, Retriever (Flat Coated), Retriever (Golden), Retriever (Labrador), Old English Sheepdog
13.00 Junior Handling
13.30 Muriel Iles Special Stakes
14.00 Toy Group, Toy Puppy Group, Terrier Group, Terrier Puppy Group, Gundog Group, Gundog Puppy Group, Working Group, Working Puppy Group, Pastoral Group, Pastoral Puppy Group, Utility Group, Utility Puppy Group, Hound Group, Hound Puppy Group
Best in Show, Best Puppy in Show, Best Veteran in Show


Full Results - Bath Canine Society Championship Show 2017 - click here


Best in Show - Bath 2017

BIS Bath 2017

 
Mrs L Chapman & Mr T Chapman Ch Merrybear D'artagnan with BIS judge Mr B M Croft, Mr B Ford (Secretary), Mr W Browne-Cole (Chairman) & Mr C Laurence